Eureka Springs in Carroll County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Magnetic Spring

Inscription. Any metal object placed in the spring water was widely claimed to become magnetized. It was also claimed that exclusive use of the water from Magnetic Spring would cure physical debility and aid in overcoming drug addiction. Drug addiction was prevalent in the late Victorian era due to widespread use of patent medicines containing alcohol and narcotics.

A large wooden pavilion was built over the original spring site, and was widely used by visitors. The Tourist Social Hour Club, a group concerned with the entertainment of tourists, met regularly at Magnetic Spring from 1885 to 1935.

Magnetic Spring was originally owned by General Powell Clayton and the Eureka Springs Improvement Company. General Clayton deeded the property to the City of Eureka Springs in 1911. At that time, workmen were hand-excavating thirty-eight feet into the side of the mountain to open the main stream of water. The picnic pavilion was left in. place, and a new wood and stone shelter was built over the spring. Local newspapers praised the new improvements saying, “Magnetic Spring has for years brought more people to Eureka Springs than any other one thing.”

Erected by The Greater Eureka Springs Chamber of Commerce • The Community Development Partnership.

is listed in these topic lists: Parks & Recreational AreasWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1885.

3. Magnetic Spring