Monroe Ward in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mary Wingfield Scott

Inscription.
Mary Wingfield Scott is credited with transforming historic preservation in Richmond, her native city. Having earned a Ph.D. in Romance Languages and Literatures from the University of Chicago, she brought a scholarly approach to the field. She helped found the William Byrd Branch of the Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities (later Preservation Virginia) in 1935, documented Richmond's historic buildings, and advocated for their protection and adaptive reuse, inspiring generations of preservationists. She also gave lectures, published books and articles, and led tours of historic neighborhoods. Scott bought and restored seven houses here at Linden Row.

Erected 2022 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-93.)

3. This nearby plaque shares Mary Wingfield Scott's influence.