Edenton in Chowan County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Williamson

U.S. Constitution

Citizen of
Edenton, N.C.
(side 2)
We the People of the Unites States, in order to form a more perfect Union, establish Justice, insure domestic tranquility, provide for the common defence, promote the general welfare, and secure the blessing of liberty to ourselves and our posterity, do ordain and establish this Constitution for the United States of America.

(side 3)
Hugh Williamson as a Delegate to the Constitutional Convention in the Summer of 1787 in Philadelphia. He played a critical role in resolving conflicts between State Sovereignty and National Government, without which there would be no United States.

(side 4)
Hugh Williamson, M.D., L.L.D.