South Park in South Park Township in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The End of the Big Fair Days

Inscription.
The Allegheny County Fair offered something for everyone - headline entertainment, the best of the harvest, industrial exhibits, product and service displays, farm machinery, livestock, flowers, sports, parades and fashion shows. It was the top outdoor show in Pennsylvania, spanning over 200 acres and drawing up to two million people over five days. President Truman called it the "greatest fair in the world" when he visited in 1949. His speech drew a crowd of 300,000 in just one day!

The fair was traditionally held Labor Day weekend with a grand finale fireworks show occurring Labor Day evening. The fireworks signaled the end of summer for children as school usually started the next day.

Farming in Allegheny County declined by the late 1960s and eventually the fair could no longer be supported. The last big fair took place in 1973. Attempts to revive the fair were made in 1999 and 2000. Animals were brought in from Round Hill Park because of lack of interest from the farming community. Given the changes in the regional economy, the fair of 2000 focused on technology, not farming.

[Photo captions, top to bottom, read]
• The cover of the 1958 program highlighting the exciting entertainment which could be found at the fair.

• A boy views prize winning entries at the 1950 fair.

• The South Park Fairgrounds was added to the Pittsburgh History and Landmarks Foundation list of Historic Landmarks in 2009.

Erected by Allegheny County, Allegheny County Parks Foundation, PNC Charitable Trust, and the Allegheny Regional Asset District.

Marker is on a different face of the kiosk, not visible in photo