Juana Díaz in Municipio de Juana Díaz, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Carlos M. Rabassa Torres

Inscription.
Juana Díaz, su ciudad, su barrios y sus campos, conforman el ambito de un pueblo que ha sido prodigo en hombres y mujeres de alta distinction. Honramos aqui a uno de los mas distinguidos juanadinos Carlos M. Rabassa Torres, nacido un 23 octubre de 1897, excelente ser humano, prolifero padre y esposo ejemplar.Laborioso desde temprana edad, se desempeño como chofer de carros publicos, comerciante con grandes aspiraciones de servir a su pueblo desde otras posiciones. Trabajo como Marshal en 1940. Fue alcalde en el año 1944 hasta 1948. Cuando fue electo representante a la camara. Amigo de los humildes y de los obreros llego a fundar la C.T.T. organizacion obrera de la que fue un gran lider. Ganandose la admiracion y el respeto de todo su pueblo por todas sus excelentes ejectutorias como trabajador, politico y lider obrero.

[English translation:]
Juana Díaz, her city, her neighborhoods and her fields, have the makings of a town that produces men and women of high distinction. We honor here one of the most distinguished Juanadinos, Carlos M. Rabassa Torres. Born on October 23, 1897, he was an excellent
human being, prolific father and exemplary husband. Industrious from an early age, he worked as a driver of public cars, a merchant with great aspirations of serving others. He worked as a Marshal in 1940. He was mayor from 1944 to 1948, when he was elected Representative to the Chamber. A friend of the poor of workers, he came to found the C.T.T. labor organization which he also led. Earning the admiration and respect of all his people for his excellent representation as political and labor leader.

Erected 1998 by Municipio de Juana Díaz, Hon. Santiago (Chago) Martinez, Alcalde.