Cuarto in Ponce in Municipio de Ponce, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

La Masacre de Ponce

[The Ponce Massacre]

Inscription.
El 21 de marzo de 1937, Domingo de Ramos, aconteció en este lugar uno de los sucesos más trágicos y conmovedores de nuestra historia: La Masacre de Ponce.

Ese día, una marcha pacífica organizada por el partido nacionalista fue disuelta a tiros por las autoridades, rusultando muertos y heridos un gran número de nacionalistas y transeúntes, así como dos policías víctimas del incidente.

La Comisión Hays, creada para investigar los hechos, determinó que lo acontecido en este lugar fue una masacre provocada en gran medida, por el clima de intolerancia, de discrimen y de menoprecio hacia los derechos civiles bajo el gobierno del General Blanton Winship.

Hoy, al cumplirse el cincuentenario de aquel luctuoso suceso, el Instituto de Cultura Puertorriqueña coloca esta tara en reconocimiento permanente a los caídos, quines ofrendaron sus vidas en defensa de sus ideales y de los más elementales derechos humanos.

Juan Cotal • José Antonio Delgado • María Hernández • Luis Jiménez • Ceferino Loyola • Georgina Maldonado • Bolívar Márquez • Ramón Ortiz • Ulpiano Perea • Juan Reyes •
Conrado Rivera • Ivan Rodríguez • Jenaro Rodríguez • Obdulio Rosario • Eusebio Sánchez • Juan Santos • Juan Torres • Teodoro Vélez

[English translation:]
On Palm Sunday, March 21, 1937, one of the most tragic events in our history took place here: The Ponce Massacre.

On that day, a peaceful march organized by the Nationalist Party was broken up by gunshots by the authorities resulting in the deaths and injuries of a large number of nationalists and bystanders, as well as two policemen who also died.

The Hays Commission, created to investigate the event, determined that this event was provoked by a climate of intolerance, discrimination and contempt for civil rights under the government of General Blanton Winship.

Today, on the fiftieth anniversary of the event, the Institute of Puerto Rican Culture places this flaw in permanent recognition of the fallen, who offered their lives in the defense of their ideals and the most basic human rights.

Erected
1987 by Institute of Puerto Rican Culture.