Downtown Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Memory of Eugene “Gene” Raymond Lynch III, 1957-2008

Inscription. As a labor organizer, civic leader, political activist, and small business owner, Gene led a life dedicated to family, community, and public service. He served in many roles working to promote positive community change, including Montgomery County’s chief administrative officer, deputy chief of staff, and chief of staff to Governor Parris Glendenning, and commissioner on the Montgomery County Planning Board. Gene also served on many county and state civic committees advocating for smart urban growth, affordable housing, and school construction. His hard work, creative problem solving, and wisdom helped shape and emergent Silver Spring. Gene is remembered for his commitment to creating a brighter future for our community.
Always put your children first and teach them to reach higher,
every day, with compassion and strength; for they are your best
contribution to the world – Gene Lynch

2. In Memory of Eugene “Gene” Raymond Lynch III
In Gene Lynch Local Park.
3. Gene Lynch Local Park
4. Gene Lynch
Close up of Photo engraved on marker.
Never doubt that a small group of thoughtful, committed citizens can change the world; indeed, it's the only thing that ever has. — Margaret Mead
Inscription near the Gene Lynch marker.