Emajagua in Maunabo in Municipio de Maunabo, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Escudo de Maunabo Simbolismo

[Symbolism in the Maunaban Shield]

Inscription.

Los esmaltes principales del escudo, plata y sinople verde, propios de las cañas de azucar florecidas, simbolizan al que fue principal producto agricola y primera fuente de riqueza de Maunabo durante decadas. La cabria alude a las dos hileras de montañas, despuestas en forma de v, es decir, las sierras de Pandura y de Guarderraya, que por dos lados resguarda a la poblacion. El faro representa al centenario faro de Punta Tuna, edificio caracteristico de la localidad los yugos por ultimo, como emblemas de la agricultura simbolizan al primitivo patron del pueblo, San Isidro Labrador.

La corona mural es timbre disinctivo de las municipalidades.

Municipio de Maunabo
Fundado en el año 1799

English translation:
The main colors of the shield, silver and heraldic green, typical of flowering sugar cane, symbolize what was the main agricultural product and the first source of wealth for Maunabo for decades. The chevron alludes to the two rows of mountains, arranged in a v-shape, the Pandura and Guarderraya mountains, which protect the population on two sides.
The lighthouse represents the centenary lighthouse of Punta Tuna, a characteristic building of the town. Finally, the agricultural yokes symbolize the early patron saint of the town, San Isidro Labrador.

The stone wall at the top of the shield is the hallmark of Puerto Rican municipalities.

Municipality of Maunabo