Boquerón in Cabo Rojo in Municipio de Cabo Rojo, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Las Salinas de Cabo Rojo / Cabo Rojo Salt Flats

Primera industria en Puerto Rico / Puerto Rico first industry

Sus Comienzos
Según varios historiadores, la extracción de sal en las Salinas comenzó con los indios aruacos para el año 700 D.C. Luego del descubrimiento de Puerto Rico, Juan Ponce de León visita la isla en 1508 y ordena la explotación comercial de las Salinas, usando a los indios taínos como esclavos. Esto las convierte en la primera industria en Puerto Rico y una de las primearas en toda la América.

Valor Ecológico
Las salinas comprénden un área de 1,249 acres de lagunas, salitrales, bosque seco y maglares. Su valor natural para la vida silvestre es único e irremplazable tanto a nivel nacional como regional. El gran valor ecológico e histórico de las salinas las convierte en un patrimonio natural digno de conservar y preteger.

¿Como se extrae sal?
En tiempos de marea alta el agua del mar llena las lagunas hipersalinas a través de unos estrachos canales de agua. Una vez se llenan las lagunas al nivel adecuado para la producción de sal, se deja que evapore más agua de la que entra para aumentar la salinidad. Una vez se logra la salinidad deseada se bombea el agua hasia
los cristalizadores para que se de el proceso nautral de evaporación total del agua con el sol y el viento produciendo de esa forma sal.

Its origin
According to historians, the salt extraction began with the Aruaco Indians around the year 700 D.C. Then in 1508 Juan Ponce de León visited the Island and issued orders for the commercial salt extraction using the Taíno Indians as slaves. This makes the salt flats the first industry in Puerto Rico and one of the oldest in the Americas.

Ecological Value
This area is composed by 1249 acres of lagoons, salt flats, dry forest and mangroves. This unique ecosystem is valuable for the wildlife and irreplaceable both at a national and regional level. The historical and ecological value of the salt flats is also incalculable and worthy to be conserved and protected.

How is salt extracted?
The hyper saline lagoons receives water from the sea in high tides, then the water in the lagoon is left to evaporate, raising its salinity. This water is pumped into the crystallizer once is filled, the water is partially evaporated by the sun and wind. The salt in each crystallizer will precipitate to the bottom forming a solid platform. For a period of about three months this process is continually producing layers of solid salt crystals. Once the process is completed the
excess water is pumped out and the solid salt is extracted by cutting and scrapping the bottom of the crystallizer.

Erected by Fish and Wildlife Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.