Cabo Rojo in Municipio de Cabo Rojo, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Cabo Rojo

Inscription.

En 1585, en Punta Águila, hubo una invasión de los Ingleses para apoderarse de la industria de las salinas. Los Caborrojeños le defendieron con hachas en mano ganando así el combate.

En 1769, volvieron a defenderlas con hachas y palos contra los aguadeños ganando nuevamente la batalla. De ahí, surge el nombre de la playa "el combate" y se le conoce a los Caborrojeños como los "mata con hacha".

English translation:
In 1585, in Punta Águila, there was an invasion by the English to seize the salt flats. The Caborrojeños defended the flats with axes in hand, thus winning the fight.

In 1769, they returned to defend the flats against the Aguadeños with axes and sticks, winning the battle again. From there, the name of the beach "El Combat" arises and the Caborrojeños are known as "Kill with an Axe."

Erected 2021 by Municipio de Cabo Rojo.