Silver Springs in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Silver Springs Transportation Evolution

Silver Springs State Park

Inscription. Train rail tracks and rail beds can still be found throughout Silver Springs State Park. From the 1800's forward Horse and buggy transported goods to train or boat to travel from the center of the state to shipping areas like Palatka. Buggy, trains, and boat were an effective way to transport mail, supplies, and people when there were few roads.

(captions)
Although remaining a hub for business, tourism eventually became the biggest use for the remaining rails and several generations of Glass Bottom Boats.

Left: 2 photos from FloridaMemory.com showing boat and rail.
Top: Map showing various railroad lines from Taplines.com.
Right: Boats like the Okeehumkee carried workers, tourists, supplies, mail, and livestock via the Silver River making travel easier and shorter.

Transport by foot or wagon would have been a difficult journey through palmetto and swamp.

Erected by Silver Springs State Park.