Graham in Young County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dr. & Mrs. J.W. Gallaher House

Inscription. Dr. John William Gallaher and his family moved to Graham in 1884. Gallaher operated a successful surgery and medical practice and became a civic leader. In 1893, he served as one of Graham’s first three Aldermen upon the town’s incorporation. After retiring from his practice in 1906, Dr. Gallaher and his wife Belle (Blakey) built this retirement home where Belle often hosted parties and club meetings. The Chautauqua Literary and Scientific Club held its organizational meeting in the house in 1911. The Queen Anne-style home features rough-faced concrete block and wood shingle cladding, with a cross-gabled roof plan, hipped and hexagonal dormers, and diamond pane windows.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2010

2. Dr. & Mrs. J.W. Gallaher House