Clinton in Vermillion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Henry Dana Washburn

1. Henry Dana Washburn Marker, side one
Inscription. Soldier, congressman, and explorer Henry D. Washburn settled in Vermillion County circa 1850. He taught school, practiced law, and held county office. In the Civil War, he rose to rank of colonel of 18th Indiana Volunteer Infantry and later brevet major general, with distinction at Pea Ridge and Vicksburg. He served as U.S. Representative during Reconstruction, 1866-69.

Appointed Surveyor General of Montana Territory in 1869 by President Grant, Washburn led a crucial exploration of the Yellowstone wilderness in 1870, naming major features, such as “Old Faithful.” The Washburn Expedition was the pivotal event in Yellowstone's period of definitive exploration, which led to its designation on March 1, 1872 as the first national park.

Erected 2018 by Indiana Historical Bureau • Henry Dana Washburn Memorial Committee. (Marker Number 83.2018.1.)

1. Scientist of the Day: Henry Dana Washburn. Near the end of August, they climbed a mountain some 10,000 feet in height, and the group agreed to name it Mt. Washburn. It still has that name. (William B. Ashworth, Jr., Linda Hall Library, posted March 28, 2022) (Submitted on June 16, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Yellowstone National Park: Its Exploration and Establishment. Online book by Aubrey L. Haines about Washburn's expedition and the park's origins. (National Park Service) (Submitted on June 16, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Henry Dana Washburn Marker, side two
Unknown via National Park Service (Public Domain)
4. Henry Dana Washburn (1832-1871)
He became ill during the Yellowstone expedition and returned to his father-in-law's home in Clinton, where he died shortly thereafter.