Camden in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rectory Square Park

Inscription.
Originally, Joseph Kershaw and his partners owned all of the land in this area. In keeping with Kershaw's efforts to draw people to Camden, he gave several lots to the community for public squares. This six acre park is one of those original town squares laid out on the 1798 map of Camden. Once known as Kershaw Park after the city's founder, Rectory Square Park was renamed in 1912 after the Episcopal Church built a rectory across the street from the park The park has always been a community gathering place. Many local events have found their home here, including an annual Easter Egg Hunt and the Grace Church Annual Dog Show. The park is also home to the Camden Community Concert Band's free concerts held throughout the year.

A focal point for the park is the six columned Pantheon dedicated to the six generals of the Confederacy who were born in Kershaw County. The community erected the Pantheon using funds collected by the school children of Camden. In 1911, they dedicated it to the "schoolboys" who became generals.

(captions)
James Cantey