Kinston in Lenoir County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Richard Caswell Gatlin

— Kinston Native, West Point Graduate, US Army Officer, Confederate General —

Inscription.
Born at Red House Plantation two miles west of Kinston. Grandson of North Carolina's first State governor. Richard Caswell. Served In the Black Hawk War 1832, Indian Territory 1832-1839. 2nd Seminole War 1839-1842 and Mexican War 1845-1848 where he was wounded and decorated for meritorious service at the Battle of Monterrey. Commanded US Army posts in Florida. Arkansas. Nebraska. Utah and New Mexico before resigning to serve his home state during the Civil War. Commanded Confederate Department of North Carolina 1861-1862 and was NC State Adjutant General 1863-1865. Kinston/Lenoir County's first West Point graduate and only Confederate General. Buried in Smith National Cemetery, Arkansas.