Amsterdam-Zuidoost , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Emmeline Pankhurst

Emmeline Pankhurst 1858 - 1928

Oprichter van de Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU), dat voor vrouwenstemrecht in Engeland streed. Pankhurst, kind van activistische ouders, werd een van de meest radicale feministes van de eerste feministische golf. Ze werd meermalen gearresteerd, onder meer voor beraming van een bomaanslag. Tijdens de Eerste Wereldoorlog mobiliseerde de WSPU met steun van de regering vrouwen voor het arbeidsproces. Onder het motto 'Mannen vechten, vrouwen werken' konden vrouwen aantonen net zo geschikt te zijn voor het werk dat voorheen door mannen werd gedaan. Alle inspanningen leidden in 1918 tot de invoering van de Representation of the People Act, waarbij vrouwen vanaf dertig jaar stemrecht kregen. Vlak na haar overlijden werd op 2 juli 1928 stemrecht voor mannen en vrouwen in Engeland geheel gelijkgesteld.

(English translation:)

Founder of the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU), which fought for women's suffrage in England. Pankhurst, the child of activist parents, became one of the most radical feminists of the first wave
of feminism. She was arrested several times, including for plotting a bomb attack. During the First World War, the WSPU mobilized women into the workforce with government support. Under the motto 'Men fight, women work', women were able to demonstrate that they were just as suitable for the work previously done by men. All these efforts led to the introduction of the Representation of the People Act in 1918, giving women the right to vote from the age of thirty. Shortly after her death, on July 2, 1928, voting rights for men and women in England were fully equalized.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Emmeline Pankhurst Marker - wide view

Overview: Emmeline Pankhurst (née Goulden; 15 July 1858 – 14 June 1928) was a British political activist who organised the UK suffragette movement and helped women win the right to vote. In 1999, Time named her as one of the 100 Most Important People of the 20th Century, stating that "she shaped an idea of objects for our time" and "shook society into a new pattern from which there could be no going back". She was widely criticised for her militant tactics, and historians disagree about their effectiveness, but her work is recognised as a crucial element in achieving women's suffrage in the United Kingdom.
(Submitted on June 20, 2023.)

Chicago Matzene (restored by Adam Cuerden, via Wikimedia Commons), November 1913