Vincennes Township in Knox County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tecumseh at Fort Knox II and Vincennes

Inscription.
The Shawnee Indians have come. They passed by the garrison, which is three miles above Vincennes, on Sunday last, in eighty canoes. They were all painted in the most terrific manner. They were stopped at the garrison by me, for a short time. I examined their canoes and found them well prepared for war, in case of an attack. They were headed by the brother of the Prophet, [Tecumseh], who, perhaps, is one of the finest-looking men I ever saw – about six feet high, straight, with large, fine features, and altogether a daring, bold-looking fellow. The governor's council with them will commence tomorrow morning. Captain George Rogers Clark Floyd, commanding at Fort Knox, August 14, 1810

You have taken our land from us, and I do not see how we can remain at peace if you continue to do so. … You are continually driving the red people, until at last you will drive them into the Great Lake, where they can neither stand or walk.Tecumseh to Governor Harrison, in council at Vincennes, August 20, 1810

Tecumseh and his brother, the Prophet, were members of the Shawnee tribe, which had been forced westward by frontier advance. They wanted to unite the Indian tribes to oppose the taking of tribal lands. They also wanted Indians to return to traditional values
and reject white men's ways and trade goods – especially whiskey. Warriors from other tribes soon joined them. By 1808, Tecumseh and the Prophet had set up the village of Prophet's Town on the Tippecanoe River, where it flows into the upper Wabash.

Erected by Vincennes State Historic Sites, Division of State Museum and Historic Sites, Indiana Department of Natural Resources.