Williamsburg in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Jackson Home

Jackson Home Marker image. Click for more information.
Freedom Park
James City County website entry
Click for more information.
Inscription.
By 1805, William Ludwell Lee's executor had begun constructing cabins for Lee's former slaves, who were allowed to live on "the Hotwaters" for ten years, rent-free. One type of house was made using long timber construction and a wooden chimney. This very modest dwelling was typical for slaves, free Blacks, and poor whites. Such cabins might last only 20 years before falling into disrepair, leaving behind very little archaeological evidence.

This house represents the home occupied by John Jackson, a former Lee slave, and his wife, Nancy. The Jacksons had two children. The household furnishings in this dwelling reflect the meager circumstances of newly freed slaves. John Jackson eventually purchased and developed his own property. His descendants still live in the area.

(captions)
Image from Strother, D.H., One of the Best Draughtsmen the Country Possesses. West Virginia University

Erected by Freedom Park.