Chocowinity in Beaufort County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Trinity Cemetery

(side 1)
This cemetery is the burial ground for the Episcopal congregation of Trinity Church Chocowinity. The Rev. Nathaniel Blount of Chocowinity, a missionary of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel, established Trinity Church directly across the road in 1774. The congregation moved the church one mile east to its present location in 1939. Penelope and Apsley Grist, two sisters, transferred this land on January 1, 1860. Laid to rest here are many of the pioneer families of Chocowinity. The monument in the rear is dedicated to the memory of Maj. Gen. Bryan Grimes, CSA. Of those who have loved and cared for this cemetery none surpass Miss Lucretia Hughes (1890-1994) whose tireless dedication has ensured that it shall be preserved for the future. This plaque is dedicated to her memory.

(side 2)
The cemetery opens at sunrise and closes at sundown.

Automobiles shall remain upon the marked drives of the cemetery.

Each family is responsible for the installation upkeep of headstones.

The caretaker shall remove temporary markers 120 days following burial

The caretaker shall remove all objects which are faded or in any way unsightly.

All persons shall respect this ground that has been consecrated by God for the burial of the dead. The Vestry
of Trinity Church shall seek the civil and criminal prosecution of any person who violates this sacred ground or who causes any injury or disturbance.

Erected by Trinity Church Chocowinity.

Maj. Gen Bryan Grimes Monument mentioned on the marker.