Seneca Falls in Seneca County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Wesleyan Chapel: 1843 to 1871

Women's Rights National Historical Park

The Chapel is founded

In March, 1843, the First Wesleyan Methodist Society of Seneca Falls resolved to build "a house of Public Worship." In October, they dedicated the new brick church described as "well finished," "on a good site," and built in "a neat and plain manner."

United by a cause

Wesleyan Methodists were among the first churches in the U.S. to support the abolition of slavery. At a time where few places allowed anti-slavery meetings, the Wesleyan Methodist opened their doors to abolition and other social reform speakers.

Back to their roots

When they split from the Methodist Episcopal Church, the Wesleyan Methodists returned to the original principles of the Methodist faith as set out by its founder John Wesley.

Independence Hall for Women

Less than five years after the chapel's dedication, the First Woman's Rights Convention, one of many reform causes, found a venue here.

The reasons for reform

In 1848, no women could vote or hold public office. Educational and professional opportunities were limited. Married women could not make contracts, sue in court, own property, or gain custody of their children. For the first time, women gathered together to voice these grievances in public.

(photo captions:)

·This detail from an 1856 Cadastral Wall Map of Seneca Falls is the only known image of the original chapel.

·Unlike this chapel, most other venues were closed to interracial antislavery meetings, forcing these gatherings to be held outside.

·During his lifetime, John Wesley (1703-1791) was an ardent abolitionist. His 1774 pamphlet, Thoughts Upon Slavery, went into four editions in two years.

·These statues represent participants in the First Woman's Rights Convention. They are part of a larger grouping called "The First Wave" found in the visitor center lobby.

Erected by National Park Service.

Marker is where the red arrow points, in front of the chapel