Ishpeming in Marquette County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Swedes on the Iron Range

Inscription.

From the late 1860's to the early 1870. there was a critical need for experienced underground miners. As large numbers of the Irish labor force in the area had departed for jobs in open pit mining in Colorado, the Cleveland Mining Company went to Sweden for replacements. With promises of passage money loans, they recruited in the Varmland iron mines and Östergötland copper mines. With the successful use of the small pox vaccine and an abundance of potatoes, the population had grown and jobs had become scarce. Recruits signed up willingly in anticipation of finding jobs in the "new" country.

Ishpeming and Negaunee added new families from many areas of Sweden including Värmland, Atvidaberg, Bersbo and Östergötland. At one point over thirty percent of the work force at the Cliff Shaft Mine was Swedish immigrants.

The immigrants adjusted to their new surroundings, learning English and serving in public office. Glenn Seaborg a native Ishpeming and a descendant of a Swedish immigrant, won the 1951 Nobel Peace Prize for chemistry.

Five Swedish churches were established in Ishpeming. Bethany Lutheran Church and Trinity Lutheran Church are still active today. Cultural traditions remain strong, such as favorite foods and Midsummer celebrations.

The Swedish along with other Scandinavian
immigrants who brought their mining traditions to the Marquette Iron Range played an important role in the history of mining.

Erected by Vasa Monitor Lodge 163.

2. Swedes on the Iron Range Marker at center