Westerly in Washington County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Comfort Station

Historic Wilcox Park

— Westerly, Rhode Island —

Comfort Station
Built in the Arts and Crafts style popular at the turn of the 20th century, this Comfort Station was opened October 11, 1911. It served as a public rest room for nearly half a century. Although Comfort Stations were commonplace in public areas at the time it is now one of the few remaining of its kind.

Nestled into the hillside, the building reflects a tactful acceptance of human necessity. To the left and right, separate entrances for ladies and gentlemen provided a discrete escape from public view. Inside, attendants provided both assistance and security.

The building now serves as a storage area for recurring park events. Withstanding many efforts to destroy it, the Comfort Station stands as a testimony to a bygone era; a culture of courtesy and amenities.

Comfort in the Details
The architectural details of this building are remarkable. The barrel-style roof matches the library. The register at the peak allows for good air circulation. When in operation, the bathroom stalls were individually heated via a kerosene heater. The stalls were partitioned with 5/4 inch white marble. The window gates are a decorative steel design. Like most historic restrooms, the men's urinals were enormous at nearly 5 feet tall!

Comfort Station Construction
2012 - Restoration, New Roof