Miller Beach in Gary in Lake County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Patterson Island

Bridging Nature + History

Inscription.
For decades people have enjoyed strolling the bridges to Patterson Island. The small island located in the Grand Calumet Lagoon was enhanced for access during the Great Depression through the Works Progress Administration (WPA).

[Captions:]
Over the years, several bridges have been built and replaced, including wood arches, suspension style and a concrete causeway.
- Postcard circa 1930-1945, Boston Public Library
- WPA workers built roads, railroads and park amenities during the Great Depression.
- Early bridge. Gary Post-Tribune, Elmer Budlove; photographer.
- The current War Memorial Bridge is an interpretation of a 14th-century Shinto Shrine and is dedicated to Veterans of all Wars.

The island is named for William Patterson, Gary's first real estate broker. He was appointed to the Park Board in 1935.

The island is planted with native plants and shrubs that help reduce erosion and provide habitat for birds and pollinators.
- In late summer, look for the showy pink flowers of Rose Mallow. It is favored by bumblebees and Ruby-throated Hummingbirds for pollen and nectar.
- You might spot the bright twigs of Red-osier Dogwood in winter. The Spring Azure Butterfly lays eggs on this shrub in
summer.

Located on Patterson Island on the north side of the trail.
W.P.A. Project 7053
1935
Indiana. Markers are listed from east to west along Oak Avenue.

An influx of money to the park board from the New Deal’s Works Progress Administration (WPA) put nearly 1,000 people to work building North Gleason park and completing projects in other parks, including a Gun Club Clubhouse in Marquette Park, and Patterson Island.
(Submitted on July 23, 2022, by Lou Donkle of Valparaiso, Indiana.)

3. Construction Marker, Trail, and War Memorial Bridge