Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Major Anthony Sharpe (1746-1812)/ George Hulme (1761-1835)

Inscription. Anthony Sharpe, a Revolutionary War patriot, served in McCroy's Company, Ninth N.C. Regiment, was granted 3,840 acres of land in the new Tennessee county of Davidson. The grant was dated April 9, 1788 under Warrant No. 52 and was surveyed by William Pollock D.S. The Sharpe grant covered six square miles from Winstead Hill to Roper's Knob. Included were 109 acres on which Abram Maury, who bought 640 acres from Sharpe, laid out the town of Franklin. In 1791, Sharpe married Margaret Nelson of Maryland, They had eight children-Sarah Sharpe Henry, Jane Sharpe Brodnax, Elizabeth Sharpe Jones, Ann Sharpe McPhail, Sala Sharpe, Searcy Sharpe, Sumner Sharpe, and Margaret Sharpe Camp. Major Sharpe brought his family to this county from Sumner County, TN in 1809.

Reverse Side
George Hulme, a Rev. War patriot, was a private in Capt. William Jones Company of Halifax Co. N.C., and came to Williamson Co. in 1803 with his brothers, William and Robert, from Wilkes Co. N.C. He married Margaret Nelson Sharpe, widow of Major Sharpe, in 1813. Hulme was elected sheriff in 1824. Also buried in this cemetery are Ann Sharpe (1798-1825) consort of Angus McPhail, and Matilda Denson (1807-1828), who was married to Henry Christmas II April 1827. Old records list a stone inscribed "J. Dickey died 1807 aged 69 years," believed to be a member of
the Zion party bound for Maury Co. After George's death, Margaret moved to Madison Co. Miss. and died in 1843. The Sharpe Hulme homestead was later occupied by Margaret E. Horton and W. J. Lockeridge.

Erected 2005 by Williamson County Historical Society.