Mystic in Stonington in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Thomas Downing, Oyster King

The Sea Connects Us

— Mystic Seaport Museum —

Inscription. During the era of slavery, African Americans played a major role in oystering. Thomas Downing, a notable abolitionist who was the "Oyster King" of New York City, built an empire out of an oyster bar. He made his fortune in oysters as an entrepreneur, restaurateur, and caterer, which was exceptional for a Black man during this era. In the 1800s, oyster bars, known as oyster cellars, were often owned and operated by African Americans. Thomas Downing's upscale oyster bar was located at 5 Broad Street, in the heart of the business district. Downing's Oyster House catered to bankers, lawyers, attorneys, wall street brokers and politicians and was a stop on the Underground Railroad.

Erected 2022 by Mystic Seaport Museum.