Warrenton in Warren County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

David Bushnell Monument

Born 1740 Connecticut
Died 1826 Georgia
Creator of America's first
wartime submarine “The Turtle”

David Bushnell studied naval tactics at Yale 1771-1775. Designed a 1-man submarine of wood, “The Turtle”, and invented the propeller. Developed how to explode gunpowder under water using a timed igniter. “The Turtle” first attacked the HMS Eagle in 1776 but was shortly destroyed by the British. His floating mines were used against the British fleet in Philadelphia in the “Battle of the Kegs” in 1778. Made Captain of Miners and Sappers at the Battle of Yorktown in 1781. First commander of Corps of Engineers. Moved to Georgia in 1795 as David Bush. Taught at Citizens, Columbia County and Warrenton academies. He was a physician for 14 years in Warrenton. Consulted with Benjamin Franklin, Thomas Jefferson and Abraham Baldwin during his career.

Erected by Atlanta Chapter Sons of the American Revolution.

2. David Bushnell Monument Marker, Side Two