Niantic in East Lyme in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

McCook Point

Inscription.
The McCooks of Hartford were a distinguished family. During the 1800s the men of the family were known as the "Fighting McCooks."

In 1869, the McCook family purchased 16 acres with 1750 feet of shoreline known as Champlin Point. On this land they built a three-story home and small chapel with panoramic views of Niantic Bay and long Island Sound. The family welcomed community members to enjoy picnics, tea parties, sporting activities and summer camp on the renamed "McCook Point."

When the McCooks decided to sell their land they declined a generous offer in favor of land preservation. The property was purchased in December 1953 by the Town of East Lyme for a town park. The agreement between the McCooks and the town required that the buildings be demolished if they could not be maintained. They were torn down. To this day, townspeople and visitors can enjoy McCook Point park and beach year-round thanks to family generosity and town foresight. From Memorial Day to Labor Day, park passes are required. These can be purchased through the East Lyme Parks and Recreation Department.

Erected by East Lyme Public Trust Foundation, Inc.