Clinton in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

A Walk Through Historic Clinton

1. Indian River
At the center of the Colonial settlement, this stream winds south through salt marshes to the harbor. Shipyards stood on its banks in the 18th and 19th centuries. The bridge dates from the 1876, replacing an an earlier crossing to the north.

2. Jared Eliot House
Portions of this small Colonial at 50 East Main Street date from 1710. It was moved west from its original site in front of Andrews Memorial Town Hall. One room served as an early post office.

3. Andrews Memorial Town Hall
This graceful Georgian town hall was given by native son William Stanton Andrews in 1937. Inside are town offices, a theater, and Clinton Historical Society Museum. Near the street stands a memorial to those who served in our nation's wars.

4. 62 East Main Street
Killingsworth farmer George Eliot built this gracious home in 1783. In past years it was moved slightly south to allow widening of the road. At that time its large central chimney was removed.

5. 68 East Main Street
Once the home of Ely Augustus Eliot, President of the New Haven and New London Railroad, state senator, and Brigadier General of Artillery, this house dates from 1739. It is known as Milestone House because of the road marker placed on the street in front by Benjamin
Franklin, indicating 25 miles to New Haven.

6. Clinton Garage
The surging popularity of the automobile inspired this architectural response in 1925 when Tony Fettig built this early garage and showroom.

7. Kelsey Houses
90
East Main Street was built by Josiah Kelsey in 1820 as a shoemaker's shop. Later it became a melodeon factory. Number 92 dates from 1760, replacing an earlier home. The porch and dormers were added in the late 19th century. At 96 East Main is the Eli Kelsey house of 1790, at one time a tavern and quarters of Trinity Masonic Lodge. Between 90 and 92 is a plaque honoring William Kelsey, one of the town's first settlers.

8. 100 East Main Street
Lemuel Wellman built a one-story Cape here in 1792. Additions through the years expanded it to its present form. It has been occupied by generations of Wellmans until recent years.

9. 104 East Main Street
Built by Nathaniel Williams Jr. as a "salt box" in 1763, it became, in 1787, the home of generations of Peck and Hull families. The porch and ell were 1881 additions.

10. 110 East Main Street
This small 1710 Cape was erected by Captain W.H. Williams who served with a British regiment in the French and Indian War and was an uncle of William Williams who signed the Declaration of Independence. A rare 18th century
stone smokehouse previously stood behind this house. It has been moved across the street to the Clinton Historical Society.

Erected by Clinton Historical Society, Town of Clinton.