Washington Heights in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"Listen With Me," 2021

[Audubon Mural Project]

— Artist: Jessica Maffia —

June 25, 2023
Inscription.
"Listen With Me" was created by New York City artist Jessica Maffia for the Audubon Mural Project, a public-art initiative of the National Audubon Society and Gitler & _____ Gallery that depicts bird species threatened by climate change. The clear glass lines in the middle of the clouds represent the birdsong of the American Robin. Maffia made these "sound clouds" from broken glass foraged from the dirt paths of Highbridge Park. She cast the robin's egg — blue cement hands from the hands of Washington Heights residents — both students and adults— who are actively engaged in fighting for environmental justice. Because it is imperiled, the robin itself is intentionally absent from her work.

The mural is located in Lenapehoking (Lenape homeland). The Lenape are the original people of Manhahtaan and the stewards of this land for time immemorial. Settler colonialists and the U.S. government brutally dispossessed the Lenape of their land creating a diaspora throughout the United States and disrupting the relationship of care and respect for the land that had been long cultivated. It is important to acknowledge the original caretakers
who, to this day, continue to defend and protect the environment.

"Listen With Me" (Escuchan Conmigo) fue creado por la artista neoyorkina Jessica Maffia para el Proyecto Mural Audubon, una iniciativa de arte publico de La Sociedad Naciónal Audubon y Gitler & _____ Gallery que representa especies de aves amenazadas por el cambio climático. Las lineas de vidrio transparente en medio de las nubes representan el canto el petirrojo americano. Maffia hizo estas "nubes de sonido" a partir de vidrios rotos que se extrajeron de los caminos de tierra del Parque Highbridge. Las manos que surgen del muro las moldeó con cemento azul (como el color de los huevos del petirrojo) a partir de las manos de los residentes de Washington Heights, tanto de estudiantes como de adultos, que participan activamente en la lucha por la justicia ambiental. La ausencia del petirrojo en el mural es intencional debido a que está en peligro.

Este mural se encuentra en Lenapehoking (tierra natal de los Lenape). Los Lenape son el pueblo originario de Manhahtaan y los cuidadores ambientales de esta tierra desde tiempos inmemoriales. Los colonizadores y el gobierno de los Estados Unidos despojaron burtalmente de su tierra a los Lenape, generando una diáspora que se extendió por el país y Canadá, rompiendo la relación de cuidado y respeto por la tierra que había sido cultivada durante
June 25, 2023
2. Listen With Me
mucho tiempo. Es importante reconocer a los criadores originales que, hasta el día de hoy, continúan defendiendo y protegiendo el medioambiente.

Erected by Audubon Mural Project.