Waterloo in Monroe County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dedicated to the Pioneers

The First Settlers in this Area

Inscription.
These earliest settlers Capt. James Moore, The leader. Shadrach Bond, Robert Kidd, Larken Rutherford, and James Garretson, were who served under George Rogers Clark in 1778.

They arrived with their families in the spring of 1782 and established the first permanent American settlement in the Northwest Territory.

They named the region Belle Fontaine for a beautiful spring used by the Indians and the French who called "La belle Fontaine".

They endured the Hardship of frontier life, Indians friendly and hostile traveled the Kaskaskia Trail from Cahokia through Belle Fontaine to Kaskaskia stopping at the spring to refresh.

In this cemetery lie
Captain James Moore, the pioneer, 1750 - 1788 • Catherine Biggs Moore, his wife, 1750 - 1811 • John Moore 1773 - 1832 • William Moore, 1775 - 1799 • Gen. James Moore Biggs Moore 1780 - 1840 • Enoch Moore 1783 - 1848, first child of American parentage born in this area • Mary Moore Robinson, their only daughter 1784 - 1836 • Col. David Robinson, her Husband 1785 - 1836 • John Milton Moore, the youngest son 1786 - 1844 • Samuel McRoberts 1799 - 1844, first native born Illinoisian elect to the U. S. Senate • John D. Whiteside 1746 - 1815

Native AmericansPatriots & PatriotismSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1778.

2. Dedicated to the Pioneers Marker (Reverse)