Brevard in Transylvania County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Transylvania County Walk of History

Welcome to Sivermont and the Transylvania County Walk of History
Markers have been placed at trees which represent significant eras of history of our city and county.

Native American — Mountain Laurel, Rhododendron, Flame Azalea
As early as 200 A.D., the Cherokee people inhabited this area calling it "Eastatoe" until driven away on the Trail of Tears in 1838.

Early Explorers — Serviceberry
Claimed by France from 1682 to 1763, thus the French Broad River, the area was known to hunters and trappers. Served as trade routes to South Carolina.

Revolutionary War — Chaste Tree
1776 to 1783. There are eight proven Revolutionary War patriots buried in the county.

Pioneers & Settlers — Apple Tree, Sourwood, Sassafras
Early families of the area established farms and trade. The earliest (1815) frame dwelling still standing is the Allison-Deaver House on Hwy. 280E.

Religious Heritage — Dogwood, Redbud Tree
As early as the 1790's, organized groups gathered to worship. There are more than 60 churches in the county.

Civil War — Redbud Tree
County families had differing loyalties. Outlaws from both sides hid in the mountains. Later Black citizens contributed to the education and culture
of the county.

Early Industry — Oak, White Pine, Tulip Poplar
The county and county seat of Brevard were established on May 28, 1861. With the coming of the railroad in 1894, logging and tanning industries brought prosperity. First school of forestry established in 1900.

Arts & Letters — Holly Tree, Curly Willow, American Beach
Earliest School – 1803 • Brevard College – 1853 • Newspaper - 1887 • Library – 1912 • Hospital – 1933 • Music Center – 1936 • BRCC – 1970 • Arts Council – 1983

Later Industry — Flax
Summer Camps – 1916 • Ecusta Paper – 1939 • Coates N. American – 1964 • M-B Industries – 1960 • E.I. Dupont – 1958 • Small specialized businesses

Nature & Recreation — Red Maple, Red Oak, Riverbed
The beauty of the area with waterfalls, mountain vistas and cool climate has been attracting visitors to the county since the mid-1800’s.

Dedicated July 7, 2009. We invite you to enjoy the park.
To learn more about the history of Transylvania County and Brevard, please visit the county library.
Park maintained by the Transylvania County Department of Parks & Recreation

Settlements & SettlersWar, US Civil.