Near Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Custer Home

Inscription. This 116 acre "French ribbon farm", purchased by General George Armstrong Custer, his brother, Nevin, and their wives August 22, 1871, ran northerly from the River Raisin. Nevin Custer farmed it until his death. The present Custer Airport, created from part of the farm, is named for it.

General Custer's famous war-horse, Dandy, who accompanied him to the Little Big Horn, lies buried in the old orchard site back of the residence.

Buffalo Bill Cody and Little Annie Oakley would always ride out to the farm to visit Dandy and the General's father, Emmanuel, each time the Wild West Show was near Monroe.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.