Sacramento Historic City Cemetery in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Alexander B. Nixon, M.D.

(1820-1889)

Inscription. Dr. Nixon, tall and impeccably dressed with a silk hat, Prince Albert coat and carrying an elegant gold handled cane, could be seen in downtown Sacramento walking toward 13th and D Street to the Central Pacific Railroad Hospital where he was Chief Surgeon (1869-1885). He was one of Sacramento's pioneer physicians who came to mine gold in 1849, went home to Ohio, then decided to return to practice medicine. He became active in medical, public health, community, political and religious affairs and was a founding member of the Sacramento Society for Medical Improvement (now the Sacramento-El Dorado Medical Society). He served as President of the Society in 1875 and at the same time was President of the California Medical Association. While President of the State Society he cast the deciding vote to admit women doctors. He was active in the formation of the Republican Party in Sacramento and served as State Senator and also was Commissioner of Lunacy for 25 years. Dr. Nixon was on the Board of Trustees for the Unitarian Society of Sacramento. He was survived by his second wife (who later became an M.D.) and four children.

More about this marker. The headstone reads:
Dr. A. B. Nixon