Amsterdam-Zuidoost , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Harriėt Freezer

Wilhelmina Eybergen 1911-1977

Pseudoniem van Wilhelmina (Miep) Eybergen. Ze debuteerde in 1948 met een detectiveroman, waarna nog tal van boeken volgden, en werd journalistiek actief voor onder andere Het Parool en Elsevier Weekblad. Ze nam vanaf 1968 volop deel aan de tweede feministische golf, dat een jaar eerder begon na publicatie van het artikel Het onbehagen bij de vrouw van Joke Smit. Samen met haar en Hedy d'Ancona richtte ze de feministische actiegroep Man Vrouw Maatschappij op. Ook was ze medeoprichter van het feministische tijdschrift Opzij, dat na haar overlijden de Harriėt Freezerring instelde. Deze ring werd tot 2008 jaarlijks uitgereikt aan een vrouw of organisatie met een belangrijke bijdrage op het gebied van vrouwenemancipatie.

(English translation:)

Pseudonym of Wilhelmina (Miep) Eybergen. She made her debut in 1948 with a detective novel, followed by numerous other books, and became active as a journalist for Het Parool and Elsevier Weekblad, among others. From 1968 she fully participated in the second wave
of feminism, which started a year earlier after the publication of Joke Smit’s article Het onbehagen bij de vrouw (“The Discontent of Women”). Together with Smit and Hedy d'Ancona, she founded the feminist action group Man Vrouw Maatschappij (“Man Woman Society”). She was also co-founder of the feminist magazine Opzij (“Get out of the way!”), which established the Harriėt Freezer Ring award after her death. Until 2008, this ring was awarded annually to a woman or organization that had made an important contribution in the field of women's emancipation.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Harriėt Freezer Marker - wide view

On her method (in translation): Freezer mainly focused on the 'ordinary' woman. She owes her nickname “home-garden-and-kitchen feminist” to this. Freezer addressed women's issues by humorously giving everyday examples and speaking from her own experience, enabling her to move at the forefront of the women's movement without alienating the general public. Freezer was particularly careful with the words "emancipation" and "feminism." In addition to writing columns and stories, Freezer gave feminist lectures and debates and was regularly heard on the radio.
(Submitted on July 4, 2023.)