Sagamore Hills Township in Walton Hills in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tinker's Creek is Gorgeous

Cleveland Metroparks

Inscription.
Tinker's Creek is named after Joseph Tinker, a member of Moses Cleveland's survey crew. The creek has been carving this gorge from the surrounding rock for thousands of years. The creek begins its 28.2 mile journey in Portage County, flows through sections of Summit and Cuyahoga Counties, and empties into the Cuyalitoga River a few miles downstream from here. It is the largest tributary of the Cuyahoga River in both length and volume of water.

A Valuable Resource
In the 1800s, the water power of the creek allowed for the growth of industries vital to early communities. Grist mills, saw mils, and eventually an electrical power plant were built along the creek, In the 1950 a new use was proposed for Tinker's Creek Plans were made to dam up the creek and create Lake Shawnee for recreational purposes. Due to the efforts of local activists to preserve this pristine gorge, it remains in a natural state for all of us to enjoy today.

A National Natural Landmark
In 1967, the National Park Service included this portion of the Tinker's Creek Gorge on the Registry of National Natural Landmarks. This distinction, and with the continuing conservation efforts of Cleveland Metroparks held ensure that this breathtaking view will be here for years to come.

Erected by
Cleveland Metroparks.