St. Marys Township in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

8-inch Rodman Gun

Inscription. The 8-inch Rodman gun (formerly located at the Old West School) was made at Ft. Pitt, PA, in 1864. They were made in three sizes, the 8, 10, and 15-inch smooth bore gun, and were the best in the service until 1890, when the breach loading rifle took their place. This gun was mounted at Ft. Montgomery, NY, in 1865 and pointed toward Canada. It remained in that place until donated to the Mayor of St. Marys, Ohio, May 14, 1902. Its charge of powder is 20 lbs., its shot weight is 64-bs.. shell 50 lbs.

2. 8-inch Rodman gun
3. Memorial Park