Near Spencerville in Allen County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Miami & Erie Canal Deep Cut / Miami & Erie Canal

Anthony Wayne Parkway

Miami & Erie Canal, Deep Cut

You are on that section of the Miami and Erie Canal where the greatest excavation was made – a section that has been known over the years as “Deep Cut.” The huge ditch, 6,600 feet long and 5 to 52 feet deep, was dug and blasted through the tough blue-clay ridge which separates the St. Marys watershed from that of the Auglaize.

Strong-muscled farm boys, brawny Irishmen, and sometimes convicts, sentenced to hard labor, toiled here with picks, shovels, and barrows, from sun-up to sun-down for 30 cents a day. They lived in shabby, unsanitary camps and were often ravaged by malaria and other diseases. Bad blood among the construction gangs and whisky, which “flowed like water,” led to frequent brawls.

Spencer Township, Allen County, where this marker is located, and Spencerville, just to the north, are both named in honor of Colonel William Spencer, member of the State Board of Public Works which had charge of Ohio’s canal system.

Miami & Erie Canal

This spot, not long ago, was the scene of bustling canal traffic. The clump of mules’ hoofs along the tow path, the crack of the hard-bitten drivers’ whips, and the creaking of the loaded packet and cargo boats were familiar sounds in this vicinity.

Governor
DeWitt Clinton of New York and Governor Jeremiah Morrow of Ohio removed the first earth for the canal, July 21, 1825, just below Middletown. By 1845, boats were plying the “Big Ditch” from Cincinnati to Toledo.

In traversing the 249-mile canal, boats had to be raised to the Loramie Summit, 512 feet above the Ohio River, and then lowered 395 feet to the Lake Erie level. To accomplish this, 108 stone and wooden locks were built. To supply the canal with a constant flow of water, 3 large reservoirs and many river dams were constructed.

At the peak of operation, 400 boats plied the canal, providing Ohio with badly needed transportation. Cascading waters at the locks made the wheels of hundreds of mills and factories hum. The country through which the canal passed changed from a wilderness to an agricultural paradise. By the early 1900’s, however, this colorful and profitable period had come to an end. The railroads had taken over.

Erected 1961 by Allen County Historical Society, in cooperation with, The Anthony Wayne Parkway Board.

Close up view showing the map of the Miami and Erie Canal that is part of this historical marker.

Close up view of the "profile of Canal Channel, South to North across Ohio."
View looking north of this historical marker on the eastern rim of the "Deep Cut."
View looking south of the historical marker situated on the eastern rim of the "Deep Cut."
7. Miami & Erie Canal Deep Cut
View looking north of the Miami and Erie Canal at the southern end of the "Deep Cut."
8. Miami & Erie Canal Deep Cut
View of "Deep Cut" Historical Park sign situated along the western side of state route 66, with a view of the Allen County - Auglaize County line marker in the distant background on the eastern side of state route 66.
9. Miami & Erie Canal Deep Cut
View of the nearby Registered National Historic Landmark marker for the Miami and Erie Canal Deep Cut.
10. Miami & Erie Canal Deep Cut
A close up view of the nearby Registered National Historic Landmark marker for the Miami and Erie Canal Deep Cut.