Pompei in Città Metropolitana di Napoli, Campania, Italy — Southern Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Casa del Menandro / House of Menander

Inscription.  La casa, fin dalle sue origini intorno al 200 a.C., apparteneva a famiglie di alto rango; a partire dalla seconda metà del I sec. a.C. fu probabilmente di proprietà dei Poppei, imparentati con la seconda moglie di Nerone, Poppea. L'atrio conduce al peristilio, su cui si aprono raffinate stanze da banchetto; una presenta al centro un vermiculatum, un raffinato mosaico realizzato con tessere minutissime, che raffigura i Pigmei sul Nilo. Sul lato occidentale si apre un piccolo complesso termale privato con un atrio colonnato; qui, in un corridoio sotterraneo, venne ritrovato avvolto in un telo un ricco servizio di argenteria di 118 pezzi oggi conservato al Museo Archeologico Nazionale di Napoli. Sul fondo del porticato vi è un altare per i culti domestici che conserva le imagines , i calchi dei ritratti degli antenati. Mediante uno stretto corridoio si accede al quartiere rustico dove si conserva la ricostruzione di un carro.

Didascalie
Letto con finiture in bronsa intarsiato in argento e same rinvenuto nel 1928 nell'ambiente 8.

English:
Since its initial
construction around 200 BC, the house belonged to a high-ranking family. From the late 1st century BC it probably belonged to the Poppeii, who were related to Poppaea, the second wife of Nero. The atrium leads to the peristyle, onto which refined dining rooms faced; one of these features, at its centre, a vermiculatum, in the form of an elegant mosaic created with minute tesserae that depicted Pygmies on the Nile. On the western side we find a small private bath complex with a colonnaded atrium. Here, in an underground corridor, a rich silver service was found wrapped in cloth, featuring 118 pieces that are today held at the National Archaeological Museum of Naples. At the end of the portico is an altar for household worship which contained the imagines , or the portrait casts of ancestors. A narrow corridor leads to the rustic area where the reconstruction of a cart is kept.

Caption
Bed with beanlaid with silver and copper found in 1928, in room 8.

Erected by Pompeii Archaeological Park.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Pompeii Archaeological Park.

The construction of the house was part of a complicated series of events, and is a typical example of a home of a high-ranking family.The atrium has frescoes with scenes from the Iliad and the Odyssey.
The peristyle is rhodium-shaped, with the north side higher. The house owes its name to a picture of Menander, an Athenian playwriter, placed in the portico. The house has a small thermal area below which there is a basement, perhaps a cellar, where a box was found with 118 pieces of silverware, now on display at the National Archaeological Museum of Naples.
(Submitted on July 18, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The fountain in the House of Menander