Pompei in Città Metropolitana di Napoli, Campania, Italy — Southern Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Casa del Menandro / House of Menander

Inscription.  Casa del Menandro
Riportata alla luce tra il 1926 e il 1932, la Casa del Menandro deve il nome al ritratto dell'omonimo commediografo greco rinvenuto su una delle pareti dell'abitazione. Con una superficie di 1830 metri quadrati, risultato di una lunga serie di cambiamenti dal III secolo a.C. fino all'epoca dell'eruzione, è una delle case più ricche della città: il suo proprietario doveva essere un aristocratico impegnato in politica. Dalle decorazioni parietali e pavimentali percepiamo gusto e stile di vita di questo personaggio, nonché l'arte di pittori e mosaicisti attivi a Pompei negli anni immediatamente precedenti l'eruzione del 79 d.C.

Il mosaico con scena nilotica, che decorava il triclinio invernale aperto sul peristilio, rimanda al mondo favoloso dei pigmei, tema particolarmente diffuso nel repertorio figurativo pompeiano. I pigmei appaiono qui deformi, grotteschi, con gambe corte, glutei sporgenti e teste ingrossate, di diversa età, intenti alla navigazione su barchette fluviali lungo il corso del Nilo, tra animali e vegetazione, non molto distanti dalla sponda del fiume. Il tema scelto - affrontato
in questo caso con ironia - riconduce a un ciclo di rappresentazioni direttamente ispirate al mondo egizio che riscontreranno grande successo a Pompei, soprattutto dopo la conquista romana dell'Egitto nel 30 a.C.

English:
House of Menander
Brought back to light between 1926 and 1932, the House of Menander is named after the portrait of the Greek dramatist Menander found on one of the walls of the house. With a surface area of 1,830 m², the result of a long series of changes from the 3rd century BC to time of the eruption, it is one of the city's richest houses. Its owner must have been an aristocrat involved in politics. The wall and floor decorations speak volumes about the owner's taste and lifestyle, but they also tell us about the art of the painters and mosaicists active in Pompeii in the years just before the eruption in 79 AD.

The mosaic depicting a Nilotic scene refers to the fabulous world of the pygmies, a theme that was especially widespread in the Pompeiian figurative repertory. Here, the pygmies appear to be deformed, grotesque, short-legged with prominent buttocks and enlarged heads, and of different ages. They can be seen navigating on small river boats along the Nile, amidst animals and plants, situated not far from the banks of the river. The theme chosen - expressed with a sense of irony in this case - harks
back to a cycle of representations directly inspired by the Egyptian world that would be very popular in Pompeii, especially after the Roman conquest of Egypt in 30 BC.

Erected by Egitto Pompei.

3. The mosaic floor behind the marker at the House of Menander

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Pompeii Archaeological Park.

The construction of the house was part of a complicated series of events, and is a typical example of a home of a high-ranking family.The atrium has frescoes with scenes from the Iliad and the Odyssey. The peristyle is rhodium-shaped, with the north side higher. The house owes its name to a picture of Menander, an Athenian playwriter, placed in the portico. The house has a small thermal area below which there is a basement, perhaps a cellar, where a box was found with 118 pieces of silverware, now on display at the National Archaeological Museum of Naples.
(Submitted on July 18, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The portrait of Greek dramatist Menander on the wall of the house