Pompei in Città Metropolitana di Napoli, Campania, Italy — Southern Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Foro / Forum

Inscription.  Il Foro era la piazza principale della città ed il centro della vita religiosa, politica, giudiziaria e commerciale: su di esso si affacciano infatti i principali luoghi di culto come il Tempio di Apollo e il Tempio di Giove, gli edifici pubblici per l'amministrazione della giustizia come la Basilica e per la gestione delle attività commerciali come il macellum, il mercato. La piazza aveva nella sua fase più antica una pavimentazione in battuto; tra il IV secolo a.C. e la prima età imperiale nell'area attualmente occupata dal portico orientale vi era una serie di tabernae, che indicano in questa fase una funzione principalmente commerciale del Foro. Nel II secolo a.C. la forma della piazza venne regolarizzata, circondata da portici e pavimentata in cementizio e lastre di tufo, mentre all'inizio dell'età imperiale il Foro venne nuovamente pavimentato con lastre di travertino. Tutta l'area fu esplorata e privata delle sue decorazioni subito dopo l'eruzione.

Didascalie
Restituzione grafica virtuale del settore nord della piazza con al Tempio di Giove (Capitolium)

English:
The
Forum was the main square of the city and the centre of religious, political, judicial and commercial life: overlooking it are the main places of worship such as the Temple of Apollo and the Temple of Jupiter, public buildings for the administration of justice such as the Basilica, and for the management of commercial activities such as the macellum, the indoor market. Originally the surface of the square consisted of beaten earth; between the 4th century BC and the early Imperial age, in the area now occupied by the eastern portico, there was a series of tabernae, indicating a predominantly commercial function of the Forum in this period. In the 2nd century BC the shape of the square was more clearly defined, surrounded by porticoes and paved with concrete and slabs of tuff, then at the beginning of the Imperial age it was repaved with travertine slabs. The entire area was explored and stripped of its decorations immediately after the eruption.

Captions
Virtual graphic rendering of the northern sector of the square with the Temple of Jupiter (Capitolium) in the centre

Erected by Pompeii Archaeological Park.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Pompeii Archaeological Park.

The Civil Forum is the core of daily life of the city and is
the focal point of all the main public buildings for city administration and justice, business management, and trade activities such as markets, as well as the main places of citizen worship.
(Submitted on July 18, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The view of the main Forum with Mt. Vesuvius in the background