Pompei in Città Metropolitana di Napoli, Campania, Italy — Southern Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Santuario di Apollo / Sanctuary of Apollo

Inscription.  Il santuario di Apollo è uno dei luoghi di culto più importanti ed antichi della città: le sue origini risalgono al primo quarto del VI secolo a.C., mentre nella seconda metà del secolo il tempio era dotato di un podio e di un tetto decorato con elementi in terracotta, come è testimoniato dal rinvenimento di questi materiali reimpiegati nelle fondazioni dell'edificio. Verso la fine del II secolo a.C., a seguito di un'importante ristrutturazione, l'edificio assunse la forma attualmente visibile, salvo alcune trasformazioni successive: il tempio, costruito su un podio, presenta colonne in tufo e una cella interna con pavimento policromo. Intorno al tempio un portico delimita un cortile dove furono rinvenute statue in bronzo di Apollo e Diana, databili all'età ellenistica e qui presenti in copia. Lungo il lato orientale una serie di grandi aperture mettevano in comunicazione l'edificio di culto con il Foro, la piazza principale della città.

Didascalie
Pavimentazione della cella del tempio in lastre di pietra disposte a formate un tappeto ornato a cubi prospettici, II sec.

English:
The
Sanctuary of Apollo is one of the most important and ancient places of worship in the city: its origins date back to the first quarter of the 6th century BC, whilst in the second half of that century the temple benefitted from the addition of a podium and a roof decorated with elements in terracotta, as evidenced by the discovery that these materials were also re-used in the foundations of the building. Towards the end of the second century BC, following a major renovation, the building assumed the form seen today (apart from some later transformations): the temple, built on a podium, has columns of tuff and an enclosed cella with a polychrome floor. Around the temple is a portico which delimits a courtyard, where bronze statue of Apollo and Diana were found, both dating back to the Hellenistic age but here replaced by copies. Along its eastern side a series of large openings connected this building of worship with the Forum, the main square of the city.

Captions
Paving of the temple cella in stone slabs arranged to form a carpet decorated with cubes in perspective patterns, 2nd cent. B.C.

Erected by Pompeii Archaeological Park.

The Sanctuary of Apollo is one of the oldest places of worship in Pompeii, built in a strategic point, along the path that goes up to Marina Gate, which led to the public heart of the city. God as the founding
3. Closeup of a column in the Sanctuary of Apollo
cult of the settlement refers to the Greek and Etruscan presence in the Campania region. Deep excavations have allowed the earlier phases to be exposed, documented from vases, votive items and terracotta decorations that testify the presence of an archaic temple (6th century BC).
(Submitted on July 18, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The view of the Sanctuary of Apollo