Pompei in Città Metropolitana di Napoli, Campania, Italy — Southern Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Santuario di Venere / Sanctuary of Venus

Inscription.  Subito dopo la fondazione della colonia romana nell'80 a.C. i Pompeiani dedicarono un santuario a Venere, divinità protettrice della città, posto su un terrazzamento panoramico tra Porta Marina e la Basilica, realizzato spianando la zona ed eliminando le costruzioni preesistenti.

Solo poche tracce del tempio e dei portici sono sopravvissute alle spoliazioni subite in quest'area dai monumenti pompeiani da parte dei saccheggiatori dopo l'eruzione del 79 d.C. L'edificio doveva comunque essere ancora in via di restauro a seguito del terremoto del 62 d.C.

Il santuario aveva un porticato almeno su tre lati, e al centro si ergeva il tempio con orientamento nord-sud. Gli esigui resti architettonici oggi visibili - avanzi dell'architrave, del frontone e delle colonne - sono databili alla prima età imperiale e sono pertinenti alla fase edilizia precedente al 62 d.C.

Didascalie
Planta del santuario realizzata durante gli scavi del 1936

English:
Immediately after the foundation of the Roman colony in 80 BC, the Pompeians dedicated a sanctuary to Venus, the
patron goddess of the city, locating it on an artificial panoramic terrace between Porta Marina and the Basilica, which was created by demolishing the pre-existing buildings at this site and then levelling the area.

Only a few traces of the temple and the porticoes have survived the depredations suffered by the Pompeian monuments in this area from looters after the eruption of AD 79, at which time the building was still undergoing restoration following the earthquake of AD 62. The sanctuary had a portico on at least three sides, whilst the temple stood in the centre, aligned on a north-south axis. The few architectural remains still visible today - remnants of the architrave, pediment and columns can be dated to the early Imperial age and relate to the building phase prior to AD 62.

Captions
Floor plan of the sanctuary made during excavations in 1936

Erected by Pompeii Archaeological Park.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Pompeii Archaeological Park.

The Sanctuary of Venus is placed on spectacular artificial terrace that offers great views of the Gulf of Naples, overlooking the bay where the harbour was to be situated. Venus was the patron goddess of Pompeii, to whom the colony was named upon conclusion (80
3. The view of the Sanctuary of Venus and Marker from the walkway
BC), already worshiped in pre-Roman times and later was patron goddess of sailing.