Albion Falls in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Albion Falls

Inscription.
European settlement began here in 1792 with William Davis (1741-1834), a United Empire Loyalist who left North Carolina to fight alongside the British in the American Revolution. Davis was granted 2300 acres in Barton and Saltfleet Townships including 500 acres around Albion Falls. Davis' estate included a tannery, orchard, distillery, general store, saw mill, and grist mill, located on the east side of the falls. The millstone located in this park commemorates the milling history of the area. John Secord, the father of Miss Laura Secord (made famous for warning the British of the American troop movements during the War of 1812), purchased the gristmill in 1814. It operated until 1907 and was demolished around 1915.

Cultural Heritage

Albion Mills is reported to be the first place that natural gas was discovered in this part of Ontario. The natural occurring sulphur gas that emanated from the rocky creek bed was used to light the gristmill for over 100 years. It is said that, during periods of low water, the sulphur spring can still be seen bubbling up from the creek bed.

There is extensive evidence of aboriginal occupation of this area of the Niagara Escarpment. Not far from Mount Albion there has been documentation of a Paleo-Indian site dating back 11,000 years
to a time just following the retreat of the continental glacier, when herds of caribou and mastodon likely roamed the Red Hill Creek Valley.

Erected by City of Hamilton.

The City of Hamilton is blessed with waterfalls that tumble over the Niagara Escarpment in abundance; there are so many waterfalls in fact that some call Hamilton the “City of Waterfalls”. Waterfalls have been known within the City of Hamilton for centuries. Some families would locate their residence near waterfalls in order to maintain a livelihood through industrial practices that take advantage of streams and waterfalls for power generation. In the Hamilton area some of these industries included grist mills, saw mills, paper mills, flour mills, and even blacksmithing.
(Submitted on July 20, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Albion Falls, 2023