Sharon Township in Sharon Hollow in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome To Sharon Mills County Park!

Inscription. Welcome to Sharon Mills County Park, a historic landmark on the River Raisin. We hope you will enjoy your visit to this local heritage site.

Sharon Mills County Park offers something for both the history buff and nature lover. Over 170 acres comprise this gem along the winding River Raisin. The southern portion of the park contains a historic gristmill, canoe access, picnic pavilion and public restrooms. Head to the north entrance for some exercise hiking and mountain bike trails offer stunning views of the Sharon region, From these trails, there is access to The Nature Conservancy's Nan Weston Preserve and the Sharonville State Game Area.

We invite you to take a stroll and enjoy all this beautiful setting has to offer!

Questions? Comments? Please refer to our website, www.ewashtenaw.org, or call the Washtenaw County Parks and Recreation Administrative Office, 734-971-6337.

Erected by Sharon Mills County Park; Washtinaw County Parks and Recreation Commission.

3. Sharon Mills