Hiawassee in Towns County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Returning Fire to the Mountains

Inscription.
For thousands of years, fire occured regularly throughout the Southern Appalachian region. Over the past century, however, profound changes have been seen across the landscape with the prevention and suppression of fire. Without periodic fire, ecologically important native oaks and pine forests can become overloaded wiht highly flammable shrubs, and fuels, resulting in damaging wildfires which threaten communities and endanger firefighters. These changes have motivated resource managers to implement prescribed burns to attmept to restore fire-dependent ecosystems. Prescribed fire is a safe way to apply a natural process, ensure ecosystem health, and reduce wildfire risk.

Every season, around 35,000 acres of the Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forest benefit from prescribed fire. Fire-management experts, who know the optimal conditions to conduct prescribed fires based on years of training and experience, are extremely careful in planning and excuting prescribed burns. The weather conditions, topography, fuel types and equipment all determine how a prescribed fire is conducted. Regular cycles of prescribed fire helps wildflowers, plants and wildfire to thrive. To learn more about the benefits of prescribed fires, visit www.goodfires.org USDA is an equal opportunity provider and employer Chattahoochee-Oconee National
Forests USDA United States Department of Argiculture Huckleberry Knob, NC 5,570' Davy Mtn 2,951' Young Harris, Ga 5 Miles Rock Creek Knob, NC 4,250' Double Knob 4,000' Parson Bald NC/TN 4,731' Teyahalee Bald, NC 4,716' HAYESVILLE, NC 12 miles Blockhouse Mtn, NC 5,470' Lake Chatuge Chimney Top 4,200' Matlock Bald, NC 5,014' Hiawassee, GA 6 miles Clingmans Dome, TN 6, 643' Old Rock Knob 3,735' Piney Top, NC 3,660'

More about this marker. The marker is found at the viewpoint on Brasstown Bald.