Mormon Station State Historic Park in Genoa in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Journey Through Nevada

Inscription. The trading post at Mormon Station was an important supply stop for gold seekers on their way to California. Heading through Nevada, travelers followed the Humboldt River until it reached its end at the Humboldt Sink. What came next was a brutal 40 mile desert. This was a journey across a scorching plain without any water or grass for the livestock. The lucky ones that made it through reached the Carson Sink, and could follow the Carson River to the foot of the Sierra Nevada Mountains. By this time, travelers were out of supplies and their animals were extremely weak. At Mormon Station, supplies could be purchased to aid them in their final trek across the mountains.

”I wish California had sunk into the ocean before I had ever heard of it.”
James F. Wilkins, 1849
”I have noticed several dead horses, mules, ad oxen by the roadside, that had their hams cut out to eat by the starving wretches along the road.”
Eleazer Stillman Ingalls, 1850
”The road is the dustiest that I ever saw. We eat it, drink it, (it doesn’t taste good) & we breathe it.”
John Francis Freeman, 1852

Mormon Station State Historic Park

Erected by Nevada State Parks.

Roads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1849.

"The
site of Nevada’s first permanent, non-native settlement, Mormon Station was built in 1851 as a trading post along the Carson Route of the California Trail, providing much needed supplies to weary travelers crossing the Sierra Nevada Mountains. Today, the park is home to a reconstructed version of the original 1851 trading post that burned down in 1910 and a museum with original pioneer era artifacts."
(Submitted on July 26, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

3. Mormon Station Historic State Monument