Sister Bay in Door County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Nature of Sister Bay

A Face to the Sunset

Sister Bay was named For the Sister Islands that Flank its harbor.
This pair of small uninhabited islands is a significant nesting site for gulls and terns. The Village of Sister Bay offers the largest public waterfront in Door County for viewing the islands, birds, and spectacular sunsets.

A Natural Area for Nesting Birds
The Sister Islands, located two miles northwest of Sister Bay's marina, are a historic nesting site for Herring Gulls and Common Terns. They are one of the most important gulleries in Green Bay. Birds will nest on the same island for up to 20 years. Sister Islands was designated a State Natural Area in 1966.

Herring Gulls
Watch and listen for these familiar, pink-legged "seagulls" patrolling the shoreline for food. In the late 1880s, the population was nearly wiped out by hunters seeking eggs and feathers. Today, however, they are the most widespread gull in North America. They live an average of 30 years and eat almost anything.

Green Bay Has Its Ups and Downs
Imagine this park under 20 feet of water. Ancient Lake Nipissing was that high 5,000 years ago, dividing Door County into a string of islands. Today, Lake Michigan and Green Bay fill the same basin, but at a lower level. Cobblestone terraces of old shoreline still show the high watermark in
Sister Bay.

The Hub of the Peninsula
Natural & Historic Sites
Three Springs Nature Preserve - Follow a winding trail 1.5 miles through fields and forests to a wildlife viewing platform to view cranes, herons, and other water birds in this northern unit of the North Bay State Natural Area.

Ellison Bluff County Park - Enjoy spectacular views of Green Bay from a safe viewing deck on the brink of 100-foot limestone bluffs. An enclosed catwalk extends out over the edge. Walk the quiet woodland trails.

Mink River Estuary State Natural Area - This is one of the most pristine freshwater estuaries in the country, where lake and river waters mix. It serves as an important fish spawning and bird migration area. Paddle in from Rowleys Bay, or hike in from parking areas on either side.

Grand View Park - Take a short walk to the nearby overlook for a breathtaking view of Ellison Bay and the escarpment bluffs. A Door County Land Trust kiosk describes their work in preserving rare places for nature, including this park.

Sister Islands State Natural Area - These two low, gravel islands are important nesting sites for Herring Gulls and Common Terns. The natural area is closed to public access during the nesting season.

Corner of the Past & Old Anderson House Museum
2. Natural & Historical Sites Panel (mounted adjacent to marker on right side of kiosk)
- Tour an 1875 farm house and a village of restored log cabins, barns, chicken coop, beach cottages, and sawmill. Learn how Door County pioneers cut ice for refrigeration, traveled by steamship, and logged. Open weekends June through September.

Sister Bay Waterfront Park & Marina - This largest public waterfront in Door County features a swimming beach and a variety of park amenities. It also has a “quiet craft” rental and launch area. “Concerts in the Park” are offered each summer.

Gateway Park Information Center - The Sister Bay Advancement Association Information Center is housed in a restored 1866 log cabin schoolhouse. It features an exhibit on school life in the late 1800s. The Center is staffed from summer through fall.

Erected by Door County Coastal Byway, Federal Highway Administration, and Wisconsin Department of Transportation.

3. Marker detail: Sister Bay Region Natural & Historic Site Map

More about this marker. This marker consists of two large, rectangular, composite plaques, mounted at eye-level, on the north-facing side of a heavy duty wooden-frame kiosk.

4. Sister Bay Marker Kiosk (wide view; marker is on reverse side of this kiosk)
5. Nature of Sister Bay Marker, new location (2023)