Ambienti all'angolo tra / Rooms at the Intersection

Inscription.  Ambienti All'angolo tra Cd. Clivo Palatino e Cd. Via Nova
A seguito dell'incendio del 64 d.C., che cambiò volto e funzione a questa parte della città, una lunga fila di botteghe, di cui rimangono i muri in laterizi, fu costruita sia lungo il clivo che saliva al Palatino, sia lungo la strada ai piedi della domus Tiberiana, tradizionalmente chiamata Nova via. In precedenza la zona era occupata da alcune ricche domus private. Gli scavi all'incrocio delle due strade, infatti, hanno messo in luce i resti di una lussuosa abitazione risalente al I secolo a.C. - attualmente reinterrata - con pavimenti a mosaico e un cortile con piscina rivestita in marmo.

English:
Rooms at the Intersection of the Clivus Palatinus and the Nova Via
After the fire of AD 64 which changed the appearance and function of this part of the city, long rows of shops, whose brick walls survive, were built along the road ascending to the Palatine and that at the foot of the domus Tiberiana, traditionally known as the Nova via. Previously, this area had been home to some luxurious
private domus. Excavations at the intersection of these two roads have brought to light the remains of a luxurious house dating to the 1st century BC - now reburied - with mosaic floors and a courtyard with a marble-clad pool.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Parco Archeologico del Colosseo (Roman Forum Archaeological Park) and it does require an entry fee to visit.

Parco Archeologico del Colosseo includes the extraordinary ancient complexes forming part of the central archaeological area, namely Colosseum, Roman Forum and Palatine.
(Submitted on July 30, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The wide view of the Rooms at the Intersection Marker from the walkway