Oak Ridge in Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grand Army of the Republic Mound

Inscription. On May 28, 1891, this plot was set aside by the Oak Ridge Cemetery Board of Managers for the burial of Civil War Union Army veterans who did not have family plots elsewhere. The Grand Army of the Republic Stephenson Post #30 dedicated the memorial monument on May 30, 1895. Buried here are ninety-eight Union soldiers. Among them are the heroic men of the United States Colored Troops. The names are spelled per the burial record. The year of burial is listed after their names.

Matthew C Henry, 1891 • M. V. Munday, 1892 • George Hess, 1893 • Henry Hardesty, 1893 • John Franklin, 1893 • John Derrick, 1893 • Benjamin Grady, 1893 • John Dickerson, 1894 • John Pohlman, 1895 • John McFarland, 1895 • Anthony Ornellas, 1896 • Cpl. John A. Wooldridge, 1896 • Sanford Sharp, 1896 • Joseph Blankenship, 1897 • James Grant, 1897 • Frank Claywell, 1897 • Antonia D. Refine, 1897 • James Decker, 1897 • Michael E. Miller, 1897 • Gabriel Hudson, 1897 • Joseph Deeley, 1898 • Lawsen Clay, 1898 • Benamin Lee, 1898 • James W. Smith, 1899 • Riley Bowers, 1899 • Thomas Blakeman, 1899 • George Ludwick, 1899 • Daniel Jacobs, 1899 • John B. Horine, 1899 • William Henry Hampton, 1899 • Antonia Marks, 1900 • Franklin Jenkins, 1900 • James Conner, 1900

John O. Kelly, 1900 • John O'Halleron,
1900 • William Hughes, 1901 • Enoch Gregory, 1901 • Eilend Meyer, 1901 • Dennis Johnson, 1901 • John R. Page, 1901 • John Curtis, 1901 • William Walker, 1902 • John Buerkle, 1902 • A. W. Mason, 1902 • Alexander Lewis, 1902 • Abraham M. Garver, 1902 • Wm. G. Gano, 1903 • Charles A. Lee, 1903 • John W. Allgood, 1903 • Hugh W. Chumley, 1994 • Richard Anderson, 1904 • John Eakeley, 1904 • John Sullivan, 1908 • John Grant, 1904 • Brainard Thomas, 1904 • John N. Davenport, 1904 • Joseph E. Shannon, 1905 • Frederick Douglas, 1906 • Cpl. Elisha Tomlinson, 1906 • Nathaniel Buchannon, 1906 • John A. Jackson, 1907 • Henry W. Bessey, 1907 • Ransom P. Stowe, 1908 • Robert Patterson, 1908 • Frank Hern, 1909

E. P. Baxter, 1909 • Eli Drone, 1910 • John W. Meyers, 1910 • Theodore Enghausen, 1911 • Eli Townsend, 1911 • John F. Pogue, 1912 • Norman A. Van Nattan, 1917 • John Hollis, 1913 • George W. Lieuranze, 1913 • Louis Coe, 1913 • William H. Daniels, 1914 • James B. Chaflin, 1915 • Robert M. McConnell, 1915 • Charlie Sieman, 1915 • Clarence McBride, 1916 • Anthony Cincere, 1916 • Joseph Maxwell, 1922 • William W. Herbert, 1918 • Cpl. Alonzo Page, 1918 • Matison Matthews, 1918 • William Harrison, 1917 • Benjamin F. Sawyer, 1916 • Edward Parson Kelly, 1926 • Madison Batterton, 1923
• J. F. Westerberger, 1922 • Palmer Adkins, 1920 • Charles H. Ormsby, 1919 • Isaac M. Ball, 1921 • William A. Yeaman, 1926 • William Wallace Beeman, 1924 • Torrelton Cogdal, 1923 • John Harvey Arnold, 1928 • Cinly Diehl, 1930