Echo Park in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

José Martí Monument

Inscription.
José Martí was a citizen of the Americas who fought for the concept of liberty and brotherhood for all men, without distinction of race, social status, or religion. He was a poet, writer, teacher, political revolutionary, and great patriot. This literary and philosophical work transformed him into one of the best writers amongst Latin American and Spanish authors. Born in Havana, Cuba, in 1853, he died in battle in Dos Rios, Cuba, May 19th 1895, fighting for the independence of Cuba from Spain.

The sculptor of this monument, Sergio López Mesa, was born in Havana, Cuba and studied at the academy of San Alejandro and at the School of Fine Arts in Rome. He lives and works in Los Angeles.

The ties between Cubans and the community of Echo Park can be traced back to over four decades, when the local Presbyterian church met the first flight of Cuban refugees who arrived in California in 1962. The Cuban families that landed in Los Angeles moved into a building on Witmer, between Lucas and Columbia. From that historic moment on, Echo Park became the social and cultural heart of the immigrant Cuban community. Since 1994 the park has been the site of a yearly Cuban festival. In 1997 the city of Los Angeles officially designated the corner of Bellevue and Glendale as the Plaza José Martí in honor of
the man that all Cubans consider the liberator of their country.

This monument was built in 1976 by Patronato José Martí with the cooperation of the City of Los Angeles Recreation and Parks Department. It was restored by the Los Angeles Cultural Affairs Department in 2002.

original marker:
José Martí 1853-1895.
Born in Havana, Cuba. To later become its liberator. A true patriot, he lived and died for his motherland.
Dedicated to the people of Los Angeles City as a symbol of Spanish American culture. Patronato José Martí Inc. of Calif. 1-28-1976

Erected 1976 by City of Los Angeles, and Patronato José Martí.

3. José Martí Monument